TheKyleReport
[…] TheKyleReport

The Kyle Report is a column written by Kyle resident, Pete Oppel, that covers city leadership issues. You can follow The Kyle Report here on the Kyle Life or by subscribing to Mr. Oppel’s blog, The Kyle TX Report.

Section 255.003 (a) of the Texas Ethics Code states “An officer or employee of a political subdivision may not spend or authorize the spending of public funds for political advertising.” And part c of this same section says “A person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense is a Class A misdemeanor.”

Here’s what that means.